Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
Articles
About Us
Tapestry

Revised early years inspection handbook


Carol
 Share

Recommended Posts

Thank you - we were only talking about this the other day as there has been a local inspection where they have been given 'inadequate' and it makes you start to panic a little. Some light reading for the half term then.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Have Ofsted got nothing better to do. I was told (by the Early Years Ofsted deputy director) that the new Common Inspection Framework Early Years guidance would be published in June ready for September 2015 ( and its from then that we will get our half days notice). Why publish this now, when all is to change again??

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was told (by the Early Years Ofsted deputy director) that the new Common Inspection Framework Early Years guidance would be published in June ready for September 2015 ( and its from then that we will get our half days notice). Why publish this now, when all is to change again??

Perhaps this is the new framework, ready for September, published in May instead of June?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The no notice is still a proposal as far as I know - it's not yet part of the framework. I suspect this will all be combined with the CIF.

This is just a reworking of the current legislative framework until its formally changed.

Cx

Edited by catma
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The no notice is still a proposal as far as I know - it's not yet part of the framework. I suspect this will all be combined with the CIF.

This is just a reworking of the current legislative framework until its formally changed.

Cx

Does this new update apply to schools?
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Does this new update apply to schools?

No. This is for registered EYFS provision. Schools are under the section 5 framework. It will also be aligned with the CIF from September, I suspect the EYFS section will remain separate to align with the EYFS elsewhere.

Cx

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No. This is for registered EYFS provision. Schools are under the section 5 framework. It will also be aligned with the CIF from September, I suspect the EYFS section will remain separate to align with the EYFS elsewhere.

Cx

Thanks Catma. Very helpful.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. (Privacy Policy)