Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
Articles
About Us
Tapestry

CPD


flowlow
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi all

quick question we have always down 24 hours of CPD a year as I thought this was statutory. Someone on my committee has said after speaking to the PLA it is only statutory to do 15 hours but best practice to do 20 hours a year.

 

I have searched standards but actually new set says it should be done but not how many hours it should be. Can anyone help with whether I am right or not and where it is written down??

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Our county (Norfolk) used to stipulate on the directory of providers agreement that all staff had to do 4 days CPD per year (unless SENCO who had to do 7 days) however their most recent agreement has removed the stipulation for how much you have to do and replaced it with something like "staff must show progression in their knowledge through continuing professional development"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well this is quite strange I know we have definitely had a stipulation on hours but I can't find where that came from, maybe it was removed then, I am sure I didn't dream it as all my staff have the same information and it didn't always come from me :ph34r:

I agree mrsbat it is hard which if we have it wrong would actually help. We have been told in the past that internal training counts so this does mean there is opportunities to reduce financial cost and keep it close to home, although it should not be all internal based.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

we too were told 20 hours training per year -this was ok when all the training was free but now it is impossible - we have 13 staff and to do this would be impossible financially.

we do as much in house training as we can and do get 1 days free training so do this as a whole group on something we feel we need as a whole group - this is delivered by eyst usually so guess we are lucky there.

however all other training is at least £50 per person .

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is no requirement for any set number of hours, its just that you support staff to do training/CPD (sorry don't seem to be able to cut and paste the quote but its section 3.20 of the new framework).

In the past some LAs recommended a certain number of hours as condition of funding, but they can no longer do this. It is up provider to demonstrate how it does this, (eg via a training plan linked with supervisions and setting development plan). Also CPD does not always mean going on a course, but can be in house, or online, research and reading. The key word is 'appropriate' I think and it is up to the provider to decide what is appropriate training/CPD for their staff.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

thanks Mundia I had found that section which made me wonder if it had changed (or was never the case and I dreamt the whole thing) and to be honest if there is not a specific amount of hours in standards the all the figures I have e.g. 15, 20 and 24 hours are all non enforcible. I wonder if louby loo is right and if they took it away when they had to start charging!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

thanks Mundia I had found that section which made me wonder if it had changed (or was never the case and I dreamt the whole thing) and to be honest if there is not a specific amount of hours in standards the all the figures I have e.g. 15, 20 and 24 hours are all non enforcible. I wonder if louby loo is right and if they took it away when they had to start charging!!!

You didn't dream it and it wasn't a nightmare - it used to be the case that your LA could stipulate number of hours - indeed Kent used to ask that one of of their damn surveys :1b

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is the quote that Mundia is referring to

Providers

must support staff to undertake appropriate training and professional development
opportunities to ensure they offer quality learning and development experiences for
children that continually improves.
This is the following piece to the framework which is also relevant.
3.21.Providers must put appropriate arrangements in place for the supervision of staff
who have contact with children and families. Effective supervision provides support,
As a pvi setting i am not sure that the lea could insist that i spend a large part of my budget on training now as they do not offer any free training. However i assume that they can still insist that at least one member of staff has first aid/health and safety /fire training etc (most of us of course realise that we need more than 1 person to be qualified to do these things!)
If only the degree courses were organised differently some of these requirements could be covered through these trainings. I really feel that more practical skills should be included in the degree to make it relevant to the job ...there currently seems to be little connection between this training and the job they do! (apologies to those of you who have a degree...just my take on it no offence intended ;) )
coaching and training for the practitioner and promotes the interests of children.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

You didn't dream it and it wasn't a nightmare - it used to be the case that your LA could stipulate number of hours - indeed Kent used to ask that one of of their damn surveys :1b

Thank you sunnyday didn't think I was going bonkers!!!

 

I'm in Cornwall and we are required to do 24 hours.

zigzag we are too so that makes sense thank goodness its not just me, is it still the case for you? the funding forms had it on but I am not sure the online ones do (one of of my staff updates for me and she couldnt remember as she like to do hard copy still)

 

 

If only the degree courses were organised differently some of these requirements could be covered through these trainings. I really feel that more practical skills should be included in the degree to make it relevant to the job ...there currently seems to be little connection between this training and the job they do! (apologies to those of you who have a degree...just my take on it no offence intended ;) )
coaching and training for the practitioner and promotes the interests of children.

 

I have a degree finleysmaid and I'm not offended I couldn't agree more. One of my other posts last week was as a result of one of my staff (who is new and has just done a degree) saying that she go through the whole thing without touching play once!!! incredible!!!! I was lucky my degree did involve lots of action research and work based case studies so every module you had to have demonstrated practical skills and loads of evidence and activities on play!!! makes me mad!!!

Edited by Johanna1
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. (Privacy Policy)