Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
Articles
About Us
Tapestry

Question about the EYFS Statutory Framework


Guest
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am hoping that a knowledgable someone will be able to answer a question! Is it statutory, in a reception class, to provide a written report every term or is it acceptable to offer a parent's evening instead of a written report?

I have only looked briefly but I see, in Section 2 - Assessment, 'Parents and/or carers should be kept up- to-date with their child's progress and development'.

I have not had a chance to look elsewhere in the Framework and am hoping for some guidance here!

:mellow:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

We do one written report a year - in the summer. We do parents evenings in October and February.

 

Thank you - do you know if this is following statutory requirements?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes it is. As a school you have to provide a written report once a year. As long as you are updating parents thoughout the year before they get a report then you are meeting requirements. It is not about written reports - just ensuring parents know how their child is doing and nothing in an annual report should come as a surprise.

cx

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes it is. As a school you have to provide a written report once a year. As long as you are updating parents thoughout the year before they get a report then you are meeting requirements. It is not about written reports - just ensuring parents know how their child is doing and nothing in an annual report should come as a surprise.

cx

 

XXX

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. (Privacy Policy)