Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
Articles
About Us
Tapestry

Ofsted question


Melba
 Share

Recommended Posts

We have a term time only playgroup and an Out of School Club at the moment. The staff overlaps a bit but they have different managers to specialise in both areas but only one registration with Ofsted. Some children (3 and above) attend both.

The Out of School Club manager wants to start a holiday club and this would mostly be for the school age children but a few 3 year olds would probably want to attend.

My question is, if we have an Ofsted inspection in the holidays will it be a Holiday Club inspection, or an early Years inspection. Would they staff be expected to be doing everything we do in term time in relation to assessment and observation of the EYFS children?

Our OOSC advisor insists that it will be a holiday club inspection and things like peer obs will not be done.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi, sorry I don't have the answer to your question but would also like to know! We are a term-time only preschool with a Holiday Club managed by a different person than preschool and I would be very interested to hear whether she also needs to do both child and peer obs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm due for an Advisor visit next week (unless Ofsted arrive first!) and will ask them the question then. I'll let you know what is said

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Have you got the document 'Regulating provision made before and after school or during school holidays' (ref: 120378, published January 2013)? It points out that para 1.3 states holiday providers should be guided by, but not necessarily meet, the learning and development requirements of the EYFS. Not sure if that helps or confuses even more!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. (Privacy Policy)