Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
Articles
About Us
Tapestry

Standard 4


Recommended Posts

Just a simple thing - but can I find it!!

The national standards say:

'Calculations of available indoor space are based on the gross area of the rooms used by children'.

Where are the 'calculations'? Can any one help - our physical area has changed due to new storage units and for my peace of mind I would like to know if this alters are numbers.

The children are 2 - 4 years old.

THANK YOU in advance.....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Julie -

My copy is a little old but I don't think it's changed - the Full DayCare standards, Standard 5, section 4.7 gives the number of square meters per child:

 

Age 2 Years: 2.5 square metres

Age 3 upwards: 2.3 sq m.

 

Strange - apparently the bigger they get the less space they need? :o

Link to comment
Share on other sites

thanks Steve

I realise now that I have been only looking at Full Day Care: Guidance to the National Standards. Now with the right publication.

Where is the logic in smaller space for bigger children?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Where is the logic in smaller space for bigger children?

 

Probably something to do with their ability to negotiate available spaces.

Or the radius they need when they have done something nasty in their nappy lol

 

Seriously though I have no idea.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. (Privacy Policy)