Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
Articles
About Us
Tapestry

Nursery Teachers In A Foundation Unit


Guest
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi all, Hope all is well, does anyone know if the New EYFS Guidance say that in nursery there needs to be a nursery teacher? We are a foundation unit and we have two nursery nurses running the nursery and a reception teacher. Have heard it's the law to have a nursery teacher. PLease enlighten me.

Thanks

Flower x

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That is our understanding of the situation from September.There must be a teacher and a level 3 nursery nurse at all times.Not sure how our head is going to deal with it.It will make big problems for us.We've been making noises and now he's finally listening :o

There also needs to be a qualified paediatric first aider which is a minimum 12 hour course.I'm a named qualified first aider for the school but that won't count.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

page 50,statutory framework, says:

children aged three and over in maintained nursery schools and nursery classes in maintained schools

*there must be at least one member of staff for every 13 children;

*at least one member of staff must be a school teacher as defined by section 122 of the education Act 2002 and the education (School Teachers' Qualifications)(England) Regulations 2003;

* at least one other member of staff must hold a full and relevant level 3 (as defined by CWDC)

 

does that help??

Edited by narnia
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. (Privacy Policy)