Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
Articles
About Us
Tapestry

Staff Ratios In Maintained Nurseries


Guest
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am wondering if anyone can help. I know that the staff ratio in maintained nurseries is 1 in 10 when there is a qualified teacher and a nursery nurse (sorry teaching assistant). What happens when there are more children e.g 40. Do you then have to employ 2 teachers and 2 TAs or can you have one teacher and 3 ta's?

 

Does anyone know where I could find out?

Thanks Sue

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Susie65

ratio is 1-13 One Teacher plus a NN if numbers go to 26 -I had a 39 place Nursery in a first school and there was me (teacher )plus 2 NN BUT these ratios are only guidlines and not law,as I found out it is up to your Head.I have been one or two children over or under these ratios .At the moment I am working with 1 NN and I have 20 children But am getting 11 more after Easter and No extra staff .

Crestacat :)

If you ring your local education authority they could probably clarify

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In theory with 40 children 4 adults would be the recommended staffing ratio (you have 1 child over the 1-13 ratio so another adult would be required )but in my experience this is rarely the case. As Cresta said 1-13 is only a guide and not enforcable by law.

In Cresta's position with 31 children my LEA WOULD advice 3 adults (luckily) but probably not if there were only 27 children.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Susie, this is my first mail so I hope I get it right. I work in a maintained nursery in Oldham where the staff ratio is 1:15. We have 30 children who attend full time. It is run with two Nursery Nurses. The ratio is only a guideline. In other authorities, I believe the ratio is 1:10. It does seem to vary between authorities which is very unfair. The ratio in private day nurseries is 1:8 for three and four year olds which makes a difference to the adult attention that can be given. As Crestacat says, best to contact your LEA for their ratios.

 

Sue

Link to comment
Share on other sites

http://www.standards.dfes.gov.uk/primary/f..._stage/1152575/

 

 

Maintained nursery school

Children Act guidance, volume 2

2:20 (qualified teacher status + NNEB)

2:26 (where the headteacher does not teach)

 

Nursery class in maintained school

Education Act (1988) regulation 4 states 'for the governing body to determine'.

Children Act guidance, volume 2 states, 2:26 is 'suitable and sufficient in numbers' 2:26 (qualified teacher status + NNEB)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. (Privacy Policy)