Jump to content
Home
Forum
Join Us
What's New
Articles
Resources
About Us
Tapestry
green hippo

30 hours - teacher led

Recommended Posts

Hi!

Does anyone know if the extra 15 hours that are expected to come in from September for working parents will need to be teacher led if the nursery is part of a primary school.

Our Foundation Stage adviser has told us to continue as we are which is 15 hours teacher-led (every morning) and child-care in the afternoon run by teaching assistants. However, I'm not sure this will be ok.

 

Thanks

Green Hippo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. We are a preschool part of school and have ratio 1 to 8, level 3 staff open 30 hrs per week with children coming a variety of sessions. Have to be a preschool and not a nursery as that would mean ratio 1 to 13 and they would have to employ a teacher and have all children attending either mornings and afternoons or all day. ..seems it's all in a name?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're a nursery of which I'm the teacher for the free 15 hours as it's within the school just not sure what will happen with the other 15 hours. Parents can currently use childcare vouchers for the afternoon slot.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the child will be on roll with the school they are a pupil of the school regardless of the funding so i would say yes normal ratios apply. You would in any case possibly have some funded and some sessional children - you wouldn't be changing the ratio/qualification requirements within a session!

Cx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But would it have to be teacher led as stated in the Foundation Stage now for the free 15 hours or could the TAs run it in the afternoon as they do now? Our ratios are 13 to 1 for the morning session and I to 1 for the afternoon as the staffing is different.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this is a nursery class within a maintained school (and not private provision on school site) then the EYFS is very clear that there should be a teacher in place. It doesn't matter about the hours, the EYFS makes no specification about hours, and is the statutory document, regardless of whether the hours are funded or not.

 

3.37.For children aged three and over in maintained nursery schools and nursery classes

in maintained schools:

• there must be at least one member of staff for every 13 children22;

• at least one member of staff must be a school teacher as defined by section 122 of

the Education Act 2002

 

Of course we are anticipating a new framework in time for the 30 hours so there could be changes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are not a private preschool on a school site but a preschool governed and run by the school. We do not have a teacher to lead as we are a preschool not a nursery and call ourselves preschool. We are also an academy school so perhaps that makes a difference? Why should a nursery in a school have to be run by a teacher when preschools and day nurseries have no such requirement. The cost of a teacher and the level of funding may now see more schools setting up preschools as opposed to nursery so that it does not make a loss?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the moment we have a Nursery Class in the morning which is teacher-led and the afternoon is classed as wrap around childcare as this is paid for by parents and run by teaching assistants. It has been this way since the Nursery opened over 10 years ago. We will continue like this next year - all the children in the nursery class will be in in the morning for the 15 hours that everybody is entitled to. Then the afternoons will then be a mix of children who are funded through the new 30 hour scheme or those paying for extra childcare. We don't have any other children coming in for just the afternoon session.

So, do you think we can run as we are?

Thanks,

Green Hippo x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The children are not registered on the afternoon in terms of school attendance. It's taken on a separate register.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess the next question would be about registration. Is there a separate registration for your preschool or wrap around?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The cost of a teacher and the level of funding may now see more schools setting up preschools as opposed to nursery so that it does not make a loss?

... and subsequently that could mean that teachers in Nursery could be effectively out of a job!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

... and subsequently that could mean that teachers in Nursery could be effectively out of a job!

They'd just be redeployed to teach another year group, I guess!

Cx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the 30 hours meeting they were absolutely clear that the 30 hours are equal weighting education and care - there was no differentiation between the 15 hours education and then 15 hours care (because, as we know the children are always learning ;))

I don't if that helps with the discussion ^ but I'm just being mindful of how we use our words and be careful about 'teaching in the morning and care in the afternoon'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nearly every school in my area runs at 15hrs funded education in a morning for 26 children aged 3/4 yrs and then as Wrap around for childcare in afternoon made up of morning children requiring extra hours plus any other child from the day they are 3yrs old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×